Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from insomnia

dr,whenever i have tea or coffee in the evening i lost sleeping in the mid night.pls solve my problem.if i sleep in the evening also face the same problem
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
coffee ,tea contains caffine which is a natural stimulant which can causes insomnia to most people.
coffee or tea must be avoided atleat 2hours BEFORE bed time.
A VERY INTERESTING FACT IS THAT SOME PEOPLE WHEN NOT ABLE TO SLEEP PREFER A CUP OF TEA OR COFFEE,THIS FURTHER ENHANHANCES THE PERIOD OF INSOMNIA,AND TO FIND RELIF PEOPLE PREFER ANOTHER CUP.
YOU MUST NOT ALLOW THIS VISCOUS CYCLE TO OCCUR.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
Taking coffe/tea in late even or sleeping in the even both can be avoided. Afer all a good nights sleep is more important then a cup of coffee, isnt it?
takecare
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor