Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from endometriosis. Do i need medical attention ?

I am 23 years old and two years ago I had a total hysterectomy . When they did the hysterectomy they found endometriosis . Since then I have occasionally had sharp pains in my lower abdomen and down my thighs. Here in the past couple of months the pains are more regular and intense. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.This could be due to adhesion that might have been formed after surgery.After any major abdominal surgery the intestines have tendency to stick to each other and that can lead to pain.Please visit your doctor examination and confirm the diagnosis.Do not worry.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor