Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from bulging disc of L4 L5.

I am suffering from bulging disc of L4 L5.Got operated on sep 2008 and they removed the bulging portion.aFTER 1 YEAR IT STARTED PAINING AGAIN AND THE MRI results still show the bulging disc.What is the solution, whether i can overcome this by exercise and proper medication or should i go for another surgery.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The important principle in conservative treatment
is immobilization of the spine and relief of
weight bearing by rest in bed, which relieves to
some extent the extruding tension on the prolapse
and so gives the ligaments or nerve root time
to adapt themselves to the pressure.

Traction on the leg by means of
a weight and adhesive strapping is sometimes
beneficial in some cases with very severe pain. It
is important that analgesic drugs be administered
in adequate quantities to make the pain bearable.
an adequate trial of conservative treatment.

Physiotherapy .

(ii) Recurrent attacks of pain. Operation is
usually advised at the start of a second attack if the
first episode has been severe, but the decision must
be left to the patient, who may wish to give conservative
treatment a further trial. (iii) Cauda
equina compression or severe foot drop. With
regard to sciatica the indications under (i) and
(ii) above are quite straightforward, but when
operation is contemplated for a prolapse causing
low back pain alone, stricter criteria are necessary.

Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

It depends on the individual response and also the extent of bulge.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor