Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from bacterial pensis thrush, i have applied bactroban ointment it works temporarily.Are there any antibiotic pill for it ?

Hi. I am 28 years old male and suffering from bacterial penis thrush. I have applied bactroban ointment but it works only temporarily. The infection resurfaces as soon as I miss a day. Are there any oral antibiotic pills that i need to take to get rid of the infection once and for all?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Bactroban is an ANTI-BACTERIAL and will not cure yeast infection. You will need to apply anti-fungals like Clotrimazole. There are Fluconazole tablets which can be taken orally. Consult your Dermatologist regarding various options available.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor