Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from PCOD, want to conceive. Will it be possible ?

My gyne has prescribe me to take Fertyl 50mg for 5 days along with Ovanec till 25th Jan and then go for ultrasound continuously to check for the ovulation .I am suffering from PCOD.I m getting married in Feb and I really want to conceive .Wil it be possible?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Yes, absolutely it is possible. at rVita Ayurveda center we have treated many cases. Visit and read success stories section. For a free personalised rVita consultation just dial 1800 425 4325 / 00 91 9500123412
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello. Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
Tab. Fertyl is an ovulation inducer. It is useful only when you have intercourse also.It is better to start all these treatments only after 5-6 months of marriage.
It is always best to try natural conception first and then go for all these treatments.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor