Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from Losse Motions after Taking of augmentin

I have taken Augmentin and now suffering from loose motions.. I have only taken it for 3 days and doctor has asked to continue for 7 days. Shall I continue or stop using Augmentin. I'm a male of 27 years.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
this is a case of antibiotic induces diarrhea , Continue the treatment as advised by your doctor & also start taking tablet/sachet of sporlac ( one tablet three times after consultation with your doctor )as it helps in reducing antibiotic induces diarrhea.disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Ya Augmentin causes many such problems. Yes you should contintue for 7 days. But if the symptoms dont decrease, then you should stop after informing your doc.

Answered: Fri, 19 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor