Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from Hepititus c, can I go for marriage with this disease ?

hello sir, i m naser. suffering from Hepititus c. this disease has been diagnosed in march in running year. i have not started any treatment yet. plz guide me regarding treatment, any care in meal . sir i am 23 years old and my family is planning for my marriage. can i go for marriage with this disease ? regards
Asked On : Wed, 29 Sep 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hello,
You must consult a Hepatologist so that the appropriate treatment will be prescribed. Concerning marriage, there is a very small possibility of sexual transmission to your wife. It is important that you avoid sharing razors, toothbrushes and nail clippers.
My website

Answered: Wed, 29 Sep 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Javed,
Welcome to HCM.
You can get married.
You should consult a Gastroenterologist regularly as advised by him, for the best management of your condition. Various tests may need to be done including ultrasound scan and Gastroscopy.
Fat free diet is advisable as far as possible. Absolutely no alcoholic drinks. Avoid consuming unnecessary medicines. Medicines should be kept to minimum.
May eat lot of sweets free of fat. B-complex vitamins are good. Eat lot of fresh green vegetables.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.You must not delay your treatment which consists of interferon alpha and ribavarin.Untreated disease progresses to liver cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma.Since disease is transmitted sexually the decision to get married is really very tough.Consult a Gastroenterologist for proper treatment.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dhananjaya's  Response
HELLO, YOU CAN HAPPILY GO FO MARRIAGE AS THE RISK OF SEXUAL, MATERNAL & NEONATAL TRANSMISSION IS VERY SMALL.IT IS MAINLY TRANSMITTED BY CONTAMINATED BLOOD & BLOOD PRODUCTS.AND HOUSEHOLD CONTACTS ARE RARE.DIET:PL TAKE MORE OF FRUIT JUICES,CORN FLAKES WITH SKIMMED MILK AND SUGAR, COOKED RICE& BREAD OR CHAPPATI. WITH COOKED VEGITABLES
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor