Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from ANUG after letting my gums bleed every time I brushed my teeth for about 6-7 months

I am hoping you can help me. I visited my dentist yesterday and was very sad to see that I am suffering from ANUG after letting my gums bleed every time I brushed my teeth for about 6-7 months. During my check up where this was found the dentist took 2 X rays & gave me a routine examination although did not find any cavities nor anyhting else wrong with my teeth apart from the Gum Disease. He prescribed me with Metronizadole which I am to take 3 times a day for 5 days. I started this yesterday so far have taken 3 tablets yesterday & 2 today. I am booked in to see my dental hygienist in a weeks time to carry out any other treatment. Ever since I started to take the tablets yesterday I have suffered a lot of toothache especially the bottom left near the back. One of my teeth seems to have a very sharp edge on it which I have never felt before & it is giving me great pain. This was not the case when I vistited my dentist. I have some questions for you: 1) Would my toothache be caused by taking these tablets? 2) Should I return to my dentist & see what the problem is despite him not seeing anything when he gave me an examination nor in the X rays or will the dental hygieneist be able to diagnoise the problem when I see her on Tuesday? 3) What will the dental hygienist do in order to fix the ANUG problem (it is only the front of my mouth which has ANUG -both top & bottom) 4) Will my problem be fixed in 1 session or will I have to return on several occasions? Many thanks for your help in advance
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
1.tablets you took will not cause you tooth ache,
2.visit a periodontist (gum specialist) should probe and also examine with opg(full mouth x ray)
3.first part will be your removal of superficial and deep deposits , then if needed flap surgery can be done with or without bone graft where ever needed.
4. single visit may not be suffiecient for entire treatment.
take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Jenkins sahayam P's  Response
let me answer your questions
1 tablets doesnt cause tooth pain
2 do visit your dentist, gingivitis ( inflamation of gums) can lead to (periodontitis)3. bone loss around the tooth which may leave the tooth with less support and mobility
3 Hygeinist would do scaling to remove the soure of inflamation of gums
4 This treatment requires sessional scaling and routine good oral hygeine measures by you apart from taking the necessary medicines
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor