Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am suffering frm rheumatic heart disease, kindly help me

hi i am 23 yr suffering frm rheumatic heart disease had undergone open heart surgery 10yrs back wth mitral value & tricusoid value repair and switched to pentids 400mg, lanoxin 0.25mg, calaptin 40mg. i am normal now but past 2yr i hav been taking lasilactone, pentids, lanoxin, Acitrom 2mg as prescribed by my doctor.Is acitrom neccessary now or after value replacement .Am i possible to get pregancy without any side effect to either me nor child.Does acitrom cause side effects if any pls list out me

Asked On : Sat, 30 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

yes it is necessary for you to continue the acitrom indefinitely till your treating physician decides to withdraw. it cannot be taken during the pregnancy, if you are planning for pregnancy discuss this with the doctor well six months in advance so that he can change to alternative treatment which will not affect you as well as your baby.

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor