Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I am still positive for rubella infection after 11 months. Can an online doctor suggest a medication ?

i get married on jan 17 2010. i conceived on feb 2010. ii had typhoid in the first 15 days. i took taximo . after 1 month i checked torch infection. its became a positive. dr told that u have to terminate this one because of congenital diseaseand u wait just 6 months u get active immunity against rubella . so i aborted on apr 24, 2010. now 11 months completed last month i checked my rubella. its posive. can i take any medicine for this one. pls tell solution i m mentally disturbed a lot.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Rathna Palani!
welcome to antibodies indicate previous exposure to these infections and indicate immunity. IgM antibodies are more concerning in pregnancy because they indicates a recent infection. I want to emphasise that if IgG for Rubella was positive you will not get rubella and need not wait to conceive anymore.

Read more at:
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor