Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I am still getting same x-ray as before fracture. Should i continue wear crepe bandage ?

my metatarsal bone starting below the pink toe have got a simple fracture while i was working a motor of wiegh15-20 kg got droped on to it....its been 25 days that have taking treatment with crepe bandage, like for the first week only then after walking little on shoe for past 15 days........ still the x-ray came out to be same as before, should i continue wearing crepe bandage if so how? normally or tight? my age is 22(f)
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Geeth,some fractures take about minimum 4-6 weeks to get united.What is important on X-ray is whether the two ends are in alignment or not ?Care should be taken to avoid any trauma again,you can continue wearing crepe bandage.Do not wear tight.If still having pain and difficulty in movement please talk to your doctor.bye and take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Geeth,
Crepe bandage is of no help if you are walking over it. Its not gonna prevent displacement of your fracture. If you were planning to walk immediately, a plaster cast would have been the ideal choice. But what's your concern now? Do you have pain/ swelling. If yes, continue crepe bandage and leg elevation over a pillow at night time. If you are asymptomatic and the Xray shows an undisplaced fracture, you need not do anything except for avoidance of sports/ running for 3 more weeks.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor