Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I am smoker. Having pain in ear. No ear infection or nerve damage. Feels tired. Can this be throat cancer?

Can this be throat cancer?i have been suffering with pain in and around my ear fire about two mos now I saw an ent who said no ear infection I even saw a neurologist who said no nerve damage, sometimes I feel tiredness in my face as well my dentist said I should be checked for tmj I m twenty four and a smoker please help
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Why do you smoke when you are so worried about getting a cancer? You have visited an ENT specialist, a Neurologist and a Dentist; none of them have detected any cancer; hence cancer should be highly unlikely. Moreover, your Dentist seems to be suggesting that your ear pain could be due to TMJ arthritis; which could be true. In that case eat soft foods and do not chew on that side for couple of weeks. Nevertheless, you need to quit smoking; otherwise the cancer can catch up soon in any smoker and you may not be an exception.

Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor