Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I am sexually active. Started birth control pill. Missing periods. Could I be pregnant?

hi i am 18 years old. In the past two months i have a new partner. We are very sexually active and we rarely use a condom. Just about 3 weeks ago i started birth control . I started it a week before my period should have arrived. Going by my birth control pills i wont have my period until next week. Should i have already bled even though i am on birth control and it wasnt the right time accroding to the days on the pill package? could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your Query,
As you have started pills before your periods arrives that is a wrong method of taking pill.
You should not get your periods until you stop the pill.
The possibility of pregnancy cannot be decided now as you are on pill.
First complete 21 tablets Then stop it then after you gets withdrawal bleed if not then go for pregnancy test.OK.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor