Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I am scare about mouth cancer, what can I do ?

hi. i eat gutka for last 5 years and now stopped it. i met 2 ent specialist and they orally examined a lump under my tongue near my gums but told me there is nothing to wprry about. but still i am worried what can i do
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  723
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Sumeet!
Welcome to gutka for long periods has indeed bad effects on your health.Most lesions are Cancerous but some are also benign(not cancer).Please follow up yearly with your doctor.Also you could get a biopsy of the lesion which can exclude cancer,
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. MOHAMMAD SAIF's  Response
Hi Sumeet,
Its quiet difficult to comment without thorough oral examination that the concerned lump or growth is cancerous or not, but as you got it examined with the ENT surgeons and they told you that its not a cancerous.

As per your description of "nature and location" of the lump I would say that it might be a condition known as "pyogenic granuloma" or it may be "epulis".Both of these conditions are "non-cancerous" but it causes serious discomfort in eating and other oral activities.

As I said it is hard to comment definitely about the nature of the lesion,It would be advisable that you go to a reputed oral and maxillofacial surgeon for the expert opinion.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Implantology Dr. Prof. R.R.Mahendra Raj's  Response
Cancer of the mouth has to be diagnosed by a qualified dental surgeon who has the knowledge on the oral structures.The incidence of Oral cancer in Asia and India are on the rise due to improper oral hygiene & neglect.One can easily identify for the warning signs such as a long standing sore,ulcer or a lump.Basically most of the cancers are not revealed until it reaches a stage when it becomes difficult for the clinician to treat it.Therefore,I would ADVICE to all to have a regular routine screening of one's mouth every 6 months atleast.
Coming to the gutkha chewing it is a form of tobacco and mixture of some obnoxious agents. They are cancer producing agents.They cause heat and chemical reactions in the mouth which eventually breaks the soft tissues to cause sorenes,ulcer leading to cancer.The Gutkah chewers experience a condition called as Oral Submucous fibrosis.Which,is a slow ,progressive fibrotic stiffening of the oral mucosa particularly the inner cheek,floor of the mouth or any area resulting in burning,ulcer.and slowly closing the mouth producing inability to open the mouth. Therefore abstinence from the chewing gutkha and seeing a good dentist at the earlist is most important.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
h/o gutkha chewing and lump under the tongue will definetely lead doubt about cancer, but as few ent sp. have examined,you are not to worry.only thing may be that,as lump is near gum,you may have some infection in the route of tooth.due to chewing gootkha, there may be decaying of tooth,you consult dentist and get his opinion
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor