Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I am pregnant but the growth is slow, please advice

i am a seizure disorder patient presently on oxycabazepine.i am pregnant but the growth is slow. my LMP was on 19/12/2009 (have irregular periods).according to that my baby shud be 9 weeks 06 d.but the recent usg shows 6 weeks 6 days.last week also had a usg which showed 6 weeks 2 days.fetal pole has appearedthis week but no heart beat.moreover i culd have conceived only after 6 of jan since had intercourse only after doctor says to go in for D&C.please advice.

Asked On : Sun, 28 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Usually fetal heart develops within 3 to 4 weeks of pregnancy and must be seen in an ultrasound examination.. So I am sorry to mention that there are possibilities that your pregnancy may have been terminated.. A condition known as missed abortion.. This is the possible explanation for the delay in the growth and the indication for D&C.. Hope this is an isolated event and does not occur again..

Answered: Sun, 28 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor