Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I am pregnant but doctor is not able to see the fetus

I went to the er and found out i am pregnant the er doctor said maybe one or two weeks i went to the dr today and they did a vaginal sonogram and did not see the fetus but my pregnancy tests are saying positive the dr is now saying maybe 3 to 4 weeks should i be worried or is it just too early to see the baby
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
In early pregnancy it is difficult to see foetus on ultrasound, You need to get the scan by 6 weeks to know the site of pregnancy, weight and dates of the baby's delivery as well. Nothing to worry. Take a Folic acid tablet 5mg everyday in the morning for the first 3 months, Avoid sex and bumpy or long journeys for first 6 weeks and last 6 weeks of pregnancy. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.ya minimum of 5weeks to get positive result on trans vaginal sonography.wait for one more week.dont take calm.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. First of all congratulataions to you for getting pregnant. You do not need to be worried at all. The baby can be visualised correctly on sonogram usually by 6 weeks. As your pregnancy tests are positive you dont need to be concerned, just undergo a sonogram after 6 weeks are completed. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome To Health Care Magic,
Have patience.Wait for sometime and then get a sonography done you will be able to view your baby.Just 2 weeks is too early time.There is no need to worry.Keep visiting your doctor regularly.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor