Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am pregnant and on medication for UTI. Blood and protein is still present in urine. Can this be due to pre eclampsia ?

hi i m seher.I m 30 years old and 24 weeks pregnant .I have completed UTI doc has given orelox 100mg levofloxacin 500mg for 15 days for 5 days and inj ceftriaxone 1.g all these twice daily i checked urine re and infection is now reduce whithen 3 days but problem is that blood and protein is present still.I AM afraid that is it sign of preecalsima.And can protein be stopped by these inj and medicines in urine.plz help me
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u r right present of protein in urine may indicate preeclamsia .
u must check ur blood pressure and other gynecological check up.
it may be due to infection
there are other medicine to stop protein in urine
leave it up to ur doctor .
better to consult gynecologist .
take rest and restrict ur movement
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor