Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am pregnant and i been hit on my stomach. could that harm my baby ?

im pregnant and i been hit on my stomich and i was wondering if my baby coulde come out with a disability ? im 20 years old and i just fould out that im pregnant but i been hit im my stomic several times by accident could that harm my baby like being hit in my stomich several times can my baby come out with a disability ?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

The effect of trauma on the gravid uterus depends on the weeks of gestation , in early days it can lead to complete abortion or a threatened abortion , later part of gestation after 3 months or so , the chances of miscarriage are still there , less compared to those in early days but the chances of disabilities in the baby are less.

Its always better to get a USG scan done to rule out any hazards.

Thanks for visiting

Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor