Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I am planning to get pregnant.Is there any need to discontinue or change the tablet ?

I am 26 years old female and planning to get pregnant .I have read about taking prenatal multivitamins prior to conception.I am taking Supradyn multivitamin tablet everyday.Is there any need to discontinue or change the tablet?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.your decision is really appreciable. there is no harm on taking it.its help in growth of unborn fetus.also prevent early abortion and low birth also take folic acid associated with multivitamin tab .you take it before 3month from your planning and continue after you confirm your pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
  User's Response

You can check your haemoglobin levels and if it is low then you can take iron tablet supplements and folic acid supplements. You can even add fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables to your diet.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.
TAKING iron tablets and folic acid prenataly is very helpful.folic acid is very useful in preventing fetal neural tube defects,anencephaly etc these defects occur with in 1month of pregnancy,so if you take 400 micrograms (0.4 milligrams) daily prior to conception and during early pregnancy reduce the risk of your baby born with a serious neural tube defect upto 70 to 80 %.
iron-deficient babies develop more slowly and show brain abnormalities such as slow language learning and behavioral problems.If you're concerned as to whether it's safe to take prenatal vitamins before you conceive, you needn't worry.along with medicine you also take green leafy vegetables and fruits ok .wish you a healthy pregnancy
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
There is no need of changing of medicine,you continue with Supredyn.
If your hb is low then add Iron capsules as Supradyn has got prophylactic dose of Iron.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor