Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I am on the pill and had my period in the beginning of the month and after 2 weeks it started again. Am I pregnant ?

I am on the pill and had my period in the beginning of the month after 2 weeks it started again but this time it was much heavier and it lasted a week which is a lot longer than my normal flow of 3 4 days What could be wrong I am 21 years old, i am on the pill called melodene. I have been on it since I was 16 and now all of a sudden I got my period and 2weeks after that I got my period again, but this time it was a whole week and the blood was brown?? What is wrong? Am I pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hii mam,
I do not know why you take MELODENE from 16 yrs age.You have to speak clearly.
By the way,if you undergone sexual intercourse with your boyfriend or hubby,then you get a missed period and not a brown coloured bleeding.
Basically a withdrawal bleeding occurs after completing of 21 hormonal tabs within 2 to 3 days or may be after completing of 7 non hormonal tabs.And here I think that withdrawal bleeding coincides with your regular cycle which is last for 1 wk.

So dont worry about the thing.Mens irregularity can occur occassionally with long term use of MELODENE.

Nausea,abdominal pain,weight gain,mood swing,breast pain.

So if you decide to use MELODENE/OTHER COC for long term,then do regular health check up.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor