Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I am on a visalus science diet and together I am loosing weight. Is it okay to take OxyElite Pro and drink the shakes ?

I am on a visalus science diet. I drink 2 shakes a day. I believe it is called Vi-Shape. It has soy protein, whey protein, soy lecithin, mag oxide and other stuff in it. I have been taking OxyElite Pro also and together I am loosing weight. Is it okay to take OxyElite Pro and drink the shakes?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  740
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!
I hope you have started this diet after a prior consultation from an experienced and qualified nutritionist. Taking Oxylite pro is not feasible on a long term basis, so how long have you been on this diet? Also, its important to consume a wholesome diet with correct proportion of carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins, minerals and fibre in the diet. Please consult a nutritionist if you haven't done so earlier; since an unmonitored following of the diet protocol as mentioned by you can lead to serious and deleterious side effects and may do more harm than good.

Best wishes and regards.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor