Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I am on Nuva Ring but I still think I could be pregnant ?

I'm on NuvaRing but I still think I could be pregnant?!
i've been on nuva ring since the beginning of july (3 weeks in 1 week out method) but i've been slightly emotional, have stretch marks below my belly button, and slight weight gain (and im on a diet). i've never missed a put in/ take out time for the ring so i know im using it correctly. could i be pregnant? should i get tested or am i over reacting?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Lyn,
welcome to HCM.
Most likely you are over reacting, because being emotional, stretch marks, weight gain are not indicative of pregnancy. More over you are following the instructions properly.
Still if the doubt persists, the best way would be to get a pregnancy test done once you miss a period.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Take a pregnancy test, it wouldnt do any harm and you'll find your answer
Answered: Fri, 27 Aug 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor