Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I am not having my periods even after taking Primolut N tablets

Hi I am not having my periods for the last 2 months inspite of having taken the tablet Primolut N for 5 days. I have also undergone the pregnancy test which is in the negative. My weight is 67 Kgs and Height is 4 ft 10 in.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,I think you should get a ultrasound.You could possibly have polycystic ovaries.You need to reduce weight or your treatment will not work and you wont get periods.You should see a gynaecologist and have hormone tests done.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
After the pills, menses appears after 2-3 days of stopping them. If they still do not appear, you must fet yourself examined by a gynaecologist and some tests like a USG of the abdomen , thyroid function tests, FSH, LH, as adviced by your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor