Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am not getting improvement of my health after the treatment for gonorrhea and chlamydia ?

4 months since diagnosed, 5 kinds of medicines prescribed still have discharges. please help. 4 months already since i was diagnosed to have gonorrhea and chlamydia but still not cured, 5 kinds of medicines already, and i consulted 2 doctors still not cured. i take doxicycline, cipro, ceftum, azithromyzin and i forgot the the one..Please help me what to do, why it took me 4 months now but still i have few discharges every morning, and sometime during lunch time, i already had a swab test and turned out negative to gonorrhea now, then i had a urine test also negative from chlamydia, but i doubted with the result because in the morning before i pee, i touch the tip of my penis i see clear sticky discharge. the doctor said, i am okey and its just psychological, but how can there still discharge in the morning? i go to the doctor and he prescribed 6 pills of azithromizin and 1 gram per day for 3 days. its 4 weeks had past but i still have little sticky thing when i touched the tip of my penis. please help me. I go to 3rd doctor and he prescribed doxycycline hyclate Tablets USP for 1 week and its 2 days now. this is the 6 medicine i take, 3 doctor. please help
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Your concern is right.What i think that the discharge that you see only in the morning could your precum only.Pre cum needs to transparent and painless and sticky.If you think this is not the case,then best option would be to go a urologist,who can after examination can give some reason for this persistent complain.At times some more evaluation by ultrasound,endoscopy may be
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor