Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I am not exercising. Is my heart rate to high ?

I weigh about 125 pounds and Im a 25 yr old female. Im laying in bed right now and could feel my heart beating extremely fast. I counted how many a min and it was 100 per min. Is that too high? Does lexapro have anything to do with this? I just started it about 2 weeks ago. Im sorta freaking out so please help!
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
60-100 is normal Edit: A side effect of Lexapro is tachycardia (fast heart rate). If you counted and it is 100 you are still within normal limits. It is a little fast but in my opinion nothing to worry about.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your pulse rate is a bit high but nothing to worry.
Some anxiety,stress may give little rise.
Laxapro will work on high pulse it will be helpful.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor