Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I am not able to conceive, even though After taking ovulation induction course. What could be the reason ?

Doctor we are trying to concieve from last 20 months but not succesd. After taking ovulation induction course (letrozole 4 months and fertyl super 3 months) and done some medical tests like HSG-Normal, Semen test-normal. What could be the reason? I have done blood hormon test also like TSH ,Prolactin and others all the have normal value and we have done the test two times both results have normal value. but LH:FSH test have imbulance value like (18.21 miu/ml and fsh is 5.85 miu/ml) but it could be LH Surge because i have done these test on 13th day of my period. and secondly i have also done sonography and results tiny cystic areas are found in both overies size (3.15*2.35cms in RO) and (LO 2.69*2.33cms) Impression-Bilateral polycystic overies When she was on ovulation induction course we had done follicale study and result was some folicle 15mm was found. now doctor suggest IUI. Pls give your valuable comments. What is the problem she has? Why she is unable to get pregnent? is there is any other option except IUI? Pls explain in detail? wife age is 26
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
hi Hemant;
The problem with your wife is that there is no ovulation as you mentioned in your report that the follicle is only 15 mm .It should go up to 20-22 mm & rupture to release the egg.Egg formation is very important because egg & sperm have to meet together to have a baby.If there is egg then only IUI is possible if it becomes necessary.Polycystic ovary can be a cause why there is no egg formation as she is on medicines but still there is no egg formed.So first the polycystic ovaries need to be treated please consult your Gynaec doctor for further management/treatment.
All the Best
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Hemant
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
First of all you need to repeat LH:FSH test and transvaginal sonography (TVS) on 3rd day of cycle to reach at correct diagnosis. It appears like an ovarian factor infertility . Treatment what your wife is going on is ideal for this situation that is ovulation induction with drugs like clomiphene or letrozol and then intrauterine insemination (IUI) once ovulation occurs. IUI is tried when one fails to conceive naturally. In IUI your best quality sperms will be used so there ll be high chances of conception compared with natural method. IUI is a simple procedure. so dont worry let the drug act and you ll be successful soon . All the best . Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor