Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I am mild asthenozoospermia. Habit of chewing tobacco. How improve the sperm count?

i am 34 and was married for mere 5 months span. after 2 years of separation due to my only habit of chewing and eating tobacco, was anxious of sperm motility and went for the analysis. my count resulted 58/ml but motility 40% actively and 20% sluggishly motive. my other concern is i am mild astenozoospermia. how can i improve it naturally
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
YOU have to QUIT tobacco, there is no alternative.
Kindly get yourself checked for varicocele and if found , operative correction can help improve semen parameters.
You need evaluation and physical examination by a urologist.
Best regards
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
Homeopathy is very much effective in cases of sperm abnormalities.
Take homeopathic treatment from good homeopath. Homeopathic treatment is natural and has no side effect.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have habit of chewing tobacco

The report of your semen analysis that you have posted reveals normal sperm count with 40% of the sperm being actively motile.which is also near.normal range.So you need not worry at all as far as result of conceiving your wife is concerned.

Following measure and Quitting habit of chewing tobacco will certainly help in improving quality and motility of sperms.


2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and vit A,C,D,E.

3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..

4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..


Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, as per WHO 2010, normal motility is 50 % . It should include active motility of >25%. Total motility is > 50%.

In your case, the semen analysis indicates normal motility.

You did not mention the morphology of the sperm.

So, you should review with the total semen analysis report.

But, for your information, as per WHO 2010 guideline, normal semen should contain >04% of normal sperm.

Hope this would become helpful.

Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor