Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I am in urgency infection but i feel the symptom of pregnancy

I am in urgency infection but i feel the symptom of pregnancy. so i am test the pregnancy. but result is negative if to day once time i am eat one tablet of Norethisterone it will effect my babies in danger my age is 28 years. i am a mother of two boys one 7 year and one 9 year. i am stop the pregnancy. if i am in urgenery infection and i am feel the pregnancy symptoms. but the pregnancy result is negative. So i am swallow only one tablet of Norethisterone tablet. If i am in pregnant it will destroy my baby
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
welcome to do a blood HCG for confirmation as it is more sensitive than urine test for detecting pregnancy.Also get a scan done to prove the same.High doses of progesterone can cause feminization of male fetus.Since 1 tablet,you need not worry but better do the tests as above.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor