Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am hypertensive, can I join a Gym ?

I am hypertensive from 5 years..my doctor suggested for some exerscise..i am planning to join in gym..after that will my bloodpressure will be low ?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Oct 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  648
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I think aerobic exercises are better than gym exercises for hypertension. aerobic exercises can be done in home only, its advantages, it also reduces cholesterol also.
Answered: Fri, 16 Oct 2009
  User's Response
I think for you gym is not suitable. You can do simple walking or swimming. Since you have high BP i donot think it is wise plan to go to gym
Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009
  User's Response
I think aerobic exercises are better than gym exercises for hypertension. aerobic exercises can be done in home only, its advantages, it also reduces cholesterol also.
Answered: Wed, 21 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Doctor suggested exercises, not gym. Ask him if you are fit to join gym and whether it will help you for BP. Why take chances???

Answered: Sun, 11 Oct 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor