Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I am hypertensive. On Losar 50mg. Feeling giddiness, breathlessness and blurred vision. Have recovered from myelitis. Suggest a Beta-blocker

Sir, I am hypertensive and am on Losar 50mg (at intervals of 8 hrs.) & Metopolol succinate Extented Release 25 mg (at interval of 12 hrs). I experience giddiness, breathlessness, blurred vision . Is it because of the Metopolol should I be using some other type of Beta-blocker . I recovered from Myelitis last year. Can you suggest a Beta-blocker with lesser side effects. Regards, DINESH UPADHYAY YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

A once a day betablocker, atenolol, is usually better tolerated and tends to have less side effects if you have normal kidney function; the symptoms may be due to low blood pressure with combination therapy; please contemplate these possibilities with your prescriber.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor