Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am having symptoms of pregnancy but chances are less as I had cyst in ovaries so could I possibly have endometriosis ?

Hi, I had a question with my symptoms I m having. I have been nausus for two week along with spotting twice lower abdominal pain sometimes quick and sharp sometime long. I went to my obgyn yesterday to take a pregnancy test which came back negative but I also got a blood test to see if I could be only a couple weeks along. She said everything looked fine during my pelvic exam but my uterus was tilted mean I could be pregnant . Several months ago I had a cyst on my ovaries I was just wondering could it b I m pregnant or could I possibly have endometriosis?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. according to your symptoms it appears to u.t.i, if you are pregnant long back you wont be so calm so long. infection starts & there will be concerned symptoms.
what ever the reason may be you have to under go D&C. then use medicines for infection. antiverted uterus may be commen oterwise also. ovarian cyst can be confirmed by u.s.scaning only. but the attending doctors examination have its own value. she is the better judge. wishing an early recovery.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jeevan Jyot Bahia's  Response
hi, you have not mentioned your last menstrual period date. Pain with overdue period with spotting is at times present in ectopic pregnancy,which also will reveal weakly positive urine pregnancy test and doppler ultasound will reveal increased blood flow. If your urine test is negative for pregnancy then to reconfirm either undergo ultrasound or Beta hCG in blood.
Certain pelvic inflammatory conditions of the pelvis like pelvic inflammatory disease also produce pelvic pain. If you have doubts about endometriosis, the the pain of endometriosis preceeds your due date of menses. You can confirm it on ultrasound wher large choclate cyst are seen radilogically.
So do reconfirm again by urine pregnancy examination-if negative then by ultrasound.Thanks..
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor