Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I am having symptoms of HIV post sex with sex worker as condom broke off during intercourse and outcome of the test is non reactive

in march 2007 i have a sex with the sex worker and my condom has been bustedc at the time of intercourse and after that i am not feelimg well . iam getting test from that time hiv1&2 the out come non reactive but i have a burning at the time of urine ,headcake backake , pain in body& my stomach is not good
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
GET URINE EXAMINED FOR CULTURE & SENSITIVITY ,YOU MAY HAVE UTI AND TAKE MEDICINE ACCORDINGLY.EVEN IF YOU ARE HIV NEGATIVE BY SIMPLE CARD TEST OR WESTERN BLOT IT DOES NOT MEAN YOU ARE FREE FROM HIV ,AS LARGE WINDOW OF 6M-3 Y,SO YOU HAVE TO GET THIS TEST DONE EVERY 06 MTHS INTERVAL OR GO FOR -P 24 ANTIGEN OR HIV DNA OR RNA PCR TEST FOR CONFIRMATION BUT DONOT BE PANICKY AS EVEN UN PROTECTED SEX CHANCES OF INFECTION OF HIV IS LOW
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Aravinda Jawali's  Response
you need to get checked for other STS/ including Chlamydia PCR and Genital herpes excluded.
meanwhile you take medication. start with Azithromycin 500mg stat and for 3 days and weekly for 3 weeks. then take suppressor therapy for herpetic pain if at all positive Famvir. pretty expensive.
See your own doctor
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor