Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I am having symptoms of HIV but test result is negative

Dear sir I had sexual contact with unknown person three years back, ( that is 2007 ) i have symptoms of HIV , i tested all test for hiv more than 7 times in microlab in coimbatore ( 4times - HIV 1 & 2 Test , 2 times Hiv 1 & 2 with P24 test , western blot - 1 times , RNA PCR - 2 times) but all my test shows negative, still i have the same synptoms, kindly help me or give good reference in coimbatore area please sir. STALIN, COIMBATORE
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Stalin,
Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum!!!!
What symptoms are you suffering from?
HIV late seroconversion though possible is extremely rare... Accordingly you being infected with HIV, inspite negative tests done over period of 3 years is extremely rare...
Hence, I don't consider any of the symptoms to be related to HIV infection...
You don't require any further test when western blot test and HIV PCR test have been reported negative..
Hope this lightens your heart...
Answered: Wed, 5 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear doctor,
Thank you for your valuable respose to my question regarding hiv doubts , but i would like to have personal discussion with you, so that i will get more confidence answer. shall i get appointment or your clinic address ? pl. sir

With kind regards

Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor