Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I am having sore throat, body pain, rashes on my stomach, sinus infection after having an unprotected sex

Hi my name is kay and I had sex with someone I think may have been hiv positive he says hes not but a couple days after we had sex I had a really bad cold sore outbreak then I started having achy pains all over my bod. The next week I got a dark rash on my stomach like three little circles. I got tested three times in seven weeks and all negative then I got a yeast infection and a sinus infection in week six after I had sex with this person. I have really bad night sweats burning sensations around my head I just had another rash on my neck with little bumps around it. Im so scared. How acurate is a seven week test. I also lost twenty pounds in two months. What is going on with me? Im so worried!
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Cameliamalone,you are too much worried for obvious reason.See multiple problems in short span of six weeks needs careful investigation for other cause also.Just visit your doctor and get your self thoroughly examined.In some tests hiv test is negative for up to about 3 months,because of what is known as window period means time from infection to detection level.Weight loss could be because of illness or fear of illness also.Just stop worrying,visit your physician,he will guide you best way.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor