Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I am having some symptoms after taking Unwanted 72

Doctor we had unprotected sex one week before. So I took Unwanted 72 within a day but now m feeling symptoms like daily headache and weakness other symptoms. Please suggest me any solution for these side effects
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Unwanted 72 is a emergency contraceptive and being a hormonal pill it can cause side effects like nausea;dizziness;headache;breast tenderness etc.These symptoms will disappear once you get bleeding with in 7 days of taking Unwanted 72.Till then you will have to bear with the symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello, Morning after pill has high dose of hormones in them which can give rise to headches as a side effect, which should gradually ware off in 48-72 hours.
Hope this is helpful, Thanks
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor