Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I am having some allergy on skin. How should i avoid ?

there is a certain period of time in day when i scrach my hand,neck or facial skin i could find after few seconds my skin getting swollen and redish in colour, as if somebody beaten with hunter and it remains till few mins and thens vanishes, showed to one doctor he said itz just an allergy as he took my blood test but the reports were clear he said u must take allegery tablets, other said to do stole test but i dint went for it. is it allergy only? shall go for stole test? how should i avoid. cauz it happens everytime, even i have avoided certain food items like ambadae ki baji, and excess eating of fish,etc.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Yes ,its a kind of allergy called "urticaria" .And when you scratch and get red raised lesion that is called "symptomatic dermographism".Along with allergy it can be triggered by any infection in the body like infestation of worms in the stomach,bacterial infection in teeth or any fungal infection on body.Even food items which you are allergic to can cause such kind of lesions.Stool examination is to see if you have any worms in the stool. In such cases better is to de-worm the patient by giving him albendazole tablets.Along with this you would also require a long course of anti allergic medicines ,since it is difficult to find the exact cause of allergy.You should also rule any tooth decay and thyroid problem.It is at times associated with thyroid disease. Couple ways to find out the allergen is - PRICK TEST & secondly immunological testing where in all food items are tested .
So,consult your dermatologist with this back ground .I hope this would help you to understand your disease better.

Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thnks doctor, i am not sure but this tablet i had taken one day only (prescribed by 2nd doctor) , it was orange colour fat one,on asking he told it will clear everything from stomach, i had it. After that he told me to take CETZINE if i find that allergy happening again on my body. Sure i will consult doctor, mean while can you tell me what precautions shall i take.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
  User's Response
till now i have cetzine wid me, small tiny tablet, is it beneficial to be taken at time when i find redness, is it helpful,kindly reply thnks
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response

yes, cetrizine is helpful and it should be taken for long. You need to combine some more medicines with cetrizine ,so consult a dermatologist for the same.Avoidance of food depends upon what you feel you are allergic to..usual food items which people are allergic to are - brinjal,fish,curd,beans,drum stick etc.

Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks a lot doctor !
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor