Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I am having palpitations and anxiety, could it be because of thyroid problem which remains not detected ?

I am having palpitations, sweating, feeling generally unwell and low. There is a history of thyroid problems in my family and I have been tested about four times over the last 5 years. I have great difficulty in losing weight, I eat a very low fat diet as I have gallstones, but cannot seem to lose any weight. Is it possible that the tests I have had for thyroid disfunction could be borderline thereby not detected. I seem to have yearly bouts of the same symptoms and each time go back to my doctor for advice, but don t seem to get anywhere.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Since you have got your thyroid profile done and it is normal there is no need to bother about the thyroid disease. Since there is a family history, you may have little risk of developing thyroid disease in future.

Your symptoms are non specific, even stress and anxiety can cause such symptoms. Since your thyroid profile is normal there is no need to worry for now. And you may have to take some precautions and do some exercise to loose your weight.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
It is not necessary that your palpitation is due to thyroid, the reason for this could be anxiety also. What for are you anxious, leave the things to God with full faith. Regarding weight loss if you are female mail your menstrual details also as they can contribute a lot. sinus tachycardia can be without any cause also. please write in detail i will advice you.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor