Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

I am having pain in my left leg's calf muscles. What could be the reason for this?

I am having pain in my left leg's calf muscles. Earlier I had pain in my left knee and calf muscles. Approx. 35 days earlier, I had to run fast to catch my train. Also, I think I ran more than I could had. May be beyond limits, I ran for almost 5- 10 minutes continuosly in a single stretch. I was running after a long period of time and that too all of a sudden I had to do it. In fact when i boarded the train, I was not able to breathe properly. Also, I think after 2 hours, I was able to at least talk a bit comfortably. Both of the legs were paining. Next Day, My left Leg twisted producing a cracking sound. After that I kept on working as normal and nothing happened. Nothing that serious work load was there for me. I just kept on doing my normal daily life task. Also, the pain remained. I though it will go after some days. But Till Today it's paining. I went to see a doctor after 10 days of the incident, I told him all these. He asked me to get X-Ray done and MRI Scan done for the left knee. In the Final Report He got the following things - 1. Contusion in lateral tibial condyle. 2. Mild Synovial Effusion . He suggested me to take bed rest and asked me to use Knee Hinged Support in order to keep the knee stabalised and also gave me medicine which was pain killer ( Dichloran A - Diclofenac Sodium 50 mg and paracetamol - 325 mg) . I observed that whenever i kept on taking the medicine , the pain was gone but the feeling in the region near knee and calf muscles was different than my right leg. Please suggest me what can be the real situation. I am in pain. Also, the pain is not of high degree like i will start weeping. But, yea, it's not allowing me to work as a regular person.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Do not worry your treatment is very right.
Take complete rest so that contusion and synovial effusion will absorb earlier and you become alright.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor