Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I am having morning sickness and tummy size is increasing but HPT is negative. Can an online doctor help me ?

Hi I m 19 years old I had my 1st miscarriage in march I was eight weeks pergagnat . I had two normal period after that but last month before and after my period I had spotting . My fiance and I want a baby again but everywhere we go people said to wait six months and a nurse had told me even after your miscarriage it s very easy to get Pergagnat again . I don t what to believe . Early morning last month on my way to school I had morning sickness . People said it could be because of thinking of trying get perganant again . I want to the doctor and he told me give it another month and we will see .:( I m two days due from my period I finish may23 2011 . My tummy been growling a lot Lil movement but hpt comes out negative can anyone help me and tell me what going on I m pergnant or not ?Hummm
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Its too early to do hpt now. It may not come positive. you can wait for few more days(5-7 days after missed period) before repeating Hpt. You can become pregnant if you had unprotected intercourse at the time of ovulation. 6 mnth is no criteria. Its just that in that duration you may improve your health by taking nutritional diet and get prepared for pregnancy again. take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome,
first of all you approach only doctors for this not the relatives or nurse like half educated people.
you wait for 6 months . that is better for your and child's health.
doctors are saying for your good only and also one thing you are only 19 years of age time is there wait for 4 more months.
test everything before planning for pregnancy with the help of gynaec doctor and be pregnant
thanking you
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor