Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I am having low pulse, but all of my reports are normal. Do you recommend I see a cardiologist ?

I am a 52 year old black male; 5 8 ; 170 lbs. Taking Norvasc 10 mg daily. Before treatment, blood pressure was 138/82. Now 120/62. Also taking Isoniazid, 300 mg following positive TB skin test (latent). I am concerned about low resting pulse rate of 45 - 50. Pulse rate was 55 - 60 before starting Norvasc. I have no symptoms. My doctor has done 2 EKGs and all is normal. I walk briskly 3 to 5 miles daily and have a better than average diet . My job requires stair climbing carrying 30 lbs of gear in temperatures typically over 100 F. Do you recommend I see a cardiologist for further evaluations?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.The drugs that you are taking has nothing to do with your pulse.You do not have any other problmes or symptoms pertaining to heart,so I do not think there is any reason for worry.Pulse rate is low,again EKG are normal.Still if you are concerned that you should go echocardiography to see function of heart and have fair idea of the condition.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor