Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I am having loose motion,taking norfloz but not satisfied with the treatment

iam having motion discomfort like loose but not watery abt 2 to 3 times.. iam takling norfloz tz half tablet twice a day is it ok fo r me? today i hve taken 1 tab sofar .. still not cured can u suggest me plz
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to continue with tab if your weight is more then 35 then you take 1tab in mor and one in eve .associated with t. vibact ds one tab mor and one eve for 5 days also take ors for proper hydration .dont worry tc.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Noflox TZ is a combination of Norfoxacin and Tinidazole both antibacterial and antiprotozoal so you can use it for stomach infections like loose motions.Normally it is better to take medication after the doctors advice and avoid self drugging but since you have taken one dose and did not have any problems you can continue it for 5 days as a proper course.You still not have felt better with one dose because you took half tablet and the proper dose needed for an adult is 1 tablet twice a day so take another half tablet now and you will be fine after the second dose so no need to change the medicine.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor