Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I am having hypothyroid from past 12 years. Suggest me a permanent recovery for this.

m hvng hypothyroid taking 100mg thyronorm daily...pls guide me ,m fed up 4rm these problems i m 23 yrs n hvng hypo thyroid frm past 12 yrs...due 2 fluctuations in my tsh ,,i got many problms,,,first my hair losses ver svere thn my skin ,,,,got a bad attack on,,norms n caught allergies whn m thyroid levels r ok thn i dnt gt these problms,,,,sir,,please guide me 4 sm gud medicn or sm gud dr, in delhi...m really disturbd from my disease..n m taking thyronorm 100mg nw
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello..dear.. homeopathic medicines will be of great help to you.
ur thyroid hair loss n all the symtoms will be healed.. and gradually u will not require thyronorm tablets any more
consult a homeopath..
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response
Hi. Welcome to Healthcaremagic

There is only one medication-thyroid supplement. Thyronorm is good. When you are on it, you need to check the TSH levels and adjust the dosages.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
amongst herbal medicines we usually recommend Tab. Kanchnar guggul . If you are having thyronorm 100 mg in morning the you can have kanchnar 2 tab at bed time.Gradually you can reduce the dose of thyronorm and remain problem free.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor