Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I am having frequent dizzy spells and sharp pains in my chest

i was diagnosed with MVP 8 years ago and I have noticed I am having frequent dizzy spells and sharp pains in my chest . once I had a pain that went into my left arm and went away within a few min. Does this mean my MVP is getting worse? should I see a cardiologist?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Please understand that MVP is a normal variant not a disease.It just like that somebody having long finger then another.Please visit your doctor and get your self examined,your blood pressure and other things needs to be checked.You should be having some other issue.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor