Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I am having fluttering chest after pace maker surgery. Do i need medical attention ?

I am 77 yr old female. Had a pace maker around 3 months ago. 1st ever problem other than border line high Blood Pressure and arthritis . After about 2 months after pace maker surgery I started having fluttering in my chest . Not real often, but enough to trouble me. I m afraid. I have no heart blockage. I ve never smoked or drink. I do drink 1 dark coke daily. I weigh 135 and I am about 5 5 .
Asked On : Fri, 12 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to hcm
it could be due to the pacemaker and it should be normal..wait for a week and watch out if it occurs again ...get it checked if the symptoms occurs..take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma's  Response
The pacemaker will give electrical impulses to stimulate the heart when the heart's own rate becomes slower than a set rate. Sometimes, this might result in an irregular rhythm. Rarely, if the pacemaker is in unipolar mode, there may be some stimulation of the muscle which u may feel as a twitch.

If the pacemaker is programmed, any abnormal rhythms can be detected. Otherwise, if the pacemaker does not have this capacity, a Holter monitor can be used to find out what is happening ( 24 hr ECG recording), assuming it happens at least once a day.

I hope this helps..
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor