Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I am having fever after the replacement of my Mirena

I am having outpatient surgery next week to replace my Mirena, after having it fitted 6 weeks ago and now I have a fever? I orginally got the Mirena 6 weeks ago. After 2 weeks I couldn t find the strings. I went in for an exam and the doctor couldn t find it either so I went in for an ultrasound . It showed that it had moved and needs replaced. Leaving it where it is will possibly cause my bleeding and cramping infefinitely. Over the past week, I have noticed feeling nauseus, cramps different than normal, foul smelling bloody discharge, severe vomiting for an entire afternoon and now I have a low grade fever of about 100 degrees F. Should I call the doctor or just wait until my surgery next week? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Your coil seems to be embedded into the uterus.There is definite infection esp with foul smelling discarge and fever.You shouldnt wait till next week.You need another ultrasound to see if there is any perforation and antibiotics.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor