Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I am having difference in the size of my breasts

I am a 21 yrs old student.I had irregular periods for which i am taiking medicine recomnded by my doctor that is an oral contraceptive pill which is fulfilling the need of hormones in my body. my problem is that I am having difference in the size of my breasts.It has been few years when i told my mother about it bt then she said that its ok some difference is always there but now i feel that it is not normal as the difference is not so small to neglect.I have self examined my breast and i dont feel any lump or stiffness in it.But my right breast is quite bigger than the left if u can ,plz help.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
a small difference in size is normal, you mentioned that your right is bigger than left, in general the same difference, if it is 10-20% difference don't worry and do some exercises and consult a gynecologist.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Anesthesiologist Dr. Neetika Soni's  Response
welcome to health care magic,
your concern is right as significant difference in breast size should be investigated.this could be due to a lump orsome other pathology which can be confirmed by an ultrasound and,go and consult a surgeon.take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
Significant difference in Breast size can be bothersome and if you are uncomfortable then you need a Plastic surgery consultation.If the abnormality is there due to a lump or due to breast tissue only needs to be determined by mammo/Sonography.Lumps can be easily removed .If breast needs to be reduced t is possible with minimal scarring and will help you in your self esteem.see for details.
Answered: Sun, 5 Sep 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Some difference in size is acceptable and is normal. But if it is gross than consult a gynaecologist and examination of both the breasts. If there is no pathology, as per your breast size you can undergo cosmetic surgery as for breast beautificatioin
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor