Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

I am having diarrhea, severe constipation and ulcer. Is this a symptom of colon cancer or because of stress ?

Hi. I have been sick the last two weeks (going on three). It started rather suddenly. I went to the emergency room two times and the second time, blood work, urine sample, and an xray of my upper abdomen was done. The doctor said all tests were perfect and it was probably my gastritis acting up again. I m worried it may be colon cancer . I m a 28 year old female with no family history of the disease. I did have a colonoscopy and an endoscopy about 5 years ago. Am I just being paranoid? I m currently on sucralfate(for my stomach/ulcer, I just started this yesterday.) and fluoxetine (for my depression , began taking two weeks ago). My symptoms are constipation , although I did have diarrhea the other day; bloody mucus in stool; abdominal pain; rumbling noises like gas in my lower abdomen; and I ve lost weight (about 5lbs) because I haven t ate much lately. I m only starting to get my appetite back (thanks to the stomach meds). Before I got sick, I did have somewhat of a mental breakdown (why I m taking anti-depressants now). Are my symptoms related to my stress? Or should I be worried? Bowel problems run in the family, but not colon cancer. My mom has IBS. What are my chances it s colon cancer? Should I schedule another colonoscopy?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
HELLO
YOU DO NOT HAVE ANY CANCER. THROUGH AWAY THE DOUBT AND START LIVING HAPPILY. SINCE YOUR MOTHER HAVE IBS, YOU SHOULD TAKE CARE OF YOUR EATING HABITS. U MAY HAVE A SIMPLE DYSENTERY AND NOTHING ELSE. BLOODY STOOL IS THE SYMPTOM OF DYSENTERY, PILES, FISSURES, CHRONIC ULCER, IBS....AND MANY MORE. THIS IS ONE OF THE MOST COMMON PROBLEM A DOCTOR RECEIVES SO PLS LEAVE THE TREATMENT ON YOUR DOCTOR. REPEATED COLONOSCOPY CAN CAUSE HARM. SO BE STRESS FREE. u HAVE IMPROVEMENT IN UR APPETITE THATS ALSO A GOOD SIGN.
tHANK YOU.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Smrithi's  Response
Hello..
Relax you seem to be over worked about having colon cancer.. You had lost your apetite because of ulcer and now you are gaining it back because the ulcer is healing..Try to improve your food habits by reducing junk food and spice food.. Change to a vegan diet and have fresh fruits and vegetables everyday as a part of your daily regime.. Another colonoscopy is not required . Do some meditation to de stress yourself.. Take care..
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor