Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am having continues bleeding and i have cyst. Is danazole right for me ?

I AM 40 .Last JUNE I HAD AN endometrial cyst removed by cystectomy.My DR said there was no possibility for oopherectomy due 2 severe adhesions . DRput me on depo provera for 6 months. Ihad my last shot on NOV 2010.From march 2011 i had my regular periods.But from april 2011 i had continuous bleeding . In the may scan report said ihave a cystic RT ovary-ovary size 3 into 2 cms filled with fluid. In may DR started danazole 200 twice daily 2 arrest continous bl. It did not work. On June 25 DR put me on Cyclo reg which arrested bleeding.DR asked to continue danazole also for 3 months. Is Danazole necessary.Am worried about side effects.HOW can i carry out my life with Endo without surgery . PLEASE REPLY ME.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your Doctor wants to shrink the size of the Endometrial cyst before it can be operated otherwise it will spill into the abdomen, more chance for this. Danazol has side effects which should be explained by the Doctor like hair growth on face, weight gain, acne, oily skin. But to prevent complications first the cyst should shrink with Danazol therapy then once ovary is removed you won;t have that problem. Endometriosis needs long term treatment for shrinking cysts in the uterus, and other sites but other drugs can be used with lesser side effects like GnRH agonists. Kindly discuss with your Doctor for drugs with lesser side effects.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor