Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I am having chest pain with a pulse rate of 110

We are in a blizzard and I am having chest pain with a pulse rate of 110? Little history of today and the last month. I had to call and reschedule my Nuclear heart testing today.*they closed anyway at noon do to road conditions*. I have had bad chest pains and numbing in my arms and my hand. My pulse rate keeps going to 110 and I swear it skips a little bit at times. When I went to the docs last week they scheduled the heart clinic and I went for first consult. My Doctors office called with my cholestrol test at 9am. Now there closed to at noon by the way. Results 268, HDL-41, LDL-168, Tri 297, They called to say they were giving me Lipitor and what place to send it to. Like it matters I cant get to it. lol They told me to take the xanax as I needed. But they never told me to take the asprin at either visit. Should I take some ? Could it hurt without knowing what exactly is going on with my heart yet? I just want to lower my pulse rate and help with the pains I have in my chest. Calling the Er seems dumb for this. (Since Doc is closed) Oh I want to add I have a medical background. I am studying to be a Doula.Also work as a CNA. I feel so scared and stupid asking this. But I know little about Heart problems.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
sure, take one aspirin, it won't hurt, it might help. Take the xanax too, then sit in a comfy chair and try to relax. Chest pain from anxiety is self limiting and should not last more than 15 minutes at a time. If you are having chest pains lasting longer then I suggest you get to the ER, don't call them, if you must call an ambulance, don't drive yourself.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor