Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I am having bleeding 5 days before periods due date. Is it implantation bleeding or menstrual bleeding ?

implantation bleeding or normal mensturation.have to take lutrozole today should i?? hi i was on primolut n for a month due to hormonal imbalances. had a withdrawal bleed after 3 days which was heavy.on the 15th day checked for ovulation thru vaginal ultrasound to conceive.but doc told me its too late n to try conceiving after my next periods. but now my periods are very light just a brown / pinkish spotting. i doubt if it is implantation bleeding or so becoz it have come 5 days before my date. its continuing for 2 days. on the second day i have to take lutrozole to try conceving. i asked the doc whether is this implantation bleeding or so but she said its just normal mensturation and advised me to start taking lutrozole from the second day.she said me dat i have done a scan and the eggs have already been ruptured so der r no chances of getting pregnant now. but still i am in doubt .....pls help me doc .thank u
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Due to lack of ovulation there may have been associated hormonal disturbance and heavy bleeding. Until ovulation occurs you cannot get pregnant. Letrozole is usually taken from Days 2 to 5 of cycle. You probably had early ovulation which is why you were asked to try for next cycle. Get proper ultrasound monitoring from early in the cycle to see the size of follicle. The dominant follicle should be 20mm or more in size as this will rupture and help in pregnancy after getting fertilised by sperm. The time ovulation occurs you can have sex and increase chances of pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor